Celebrating Music in Our Schools Month: All-County Musicians Shine

031116-wb-1.jpg
The district marched into Music in Our Schools Month by celebrating the achievements of 46 students who were selected to perform in the Suffolk County Music Educators’ Association All-County Music Festival.

This festival is categorized into three divisions – Division I (grades 5-6), Division II (grades 7-8) and Division III (grades 9-10) – and is comprised of some of the finest young musicians in Suffolk County. In early March, West Babylon Senior High School hosted three intense rehearsals for Division III musicians. Students from each group will perform a special concert at Half Hollow Hills HS East on March 12 (Division III) and 13 (Divisions I and II). 

“These fine musicians are a testament to the dedication of the entire music staff, K-12, who have impacted them and instilled in them a love of music,” said music chairperson Joe Barone.
  
The following student-musicians will be performing on March 12 and 13:

Forest Avenue, I West
George Miaris – Orchestra, Violin

John F. Kennedy, I West
Brianne Bergman – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Leo Escoto – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Chris Foley – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Sarah Gobel – Band, Alto Sax
Carly Loyal – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Ellen McGrath – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Brianna Senatore – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Alyssa Westcott – Chorus, Children’s Voice

Santapogue, I West
Cheyenne Butcher – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Briceidy Lucero – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Jessica Martino – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Jenna Niven – Chorus, Children’s Voice

South Bay, I West
Robert Woodward – Orchestra, Violin

West Babylon Junior High School, I West
Kayla Casazza – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Julianne Ciolino – Band, Alto Sax
Cara Cirasole – Band, French Horn
Gabriel Greengold – Orchestra, Violin
Kameron Karim – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Olivia Price – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Ashley Scarlata – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Joshua Wildermuth – Chorus, Children’s Voice
Natalia Wojciechowski – Orchestra, Viola

West Babylon Junior High School, II West
Carissa Brock – Chorus, Soprano
Nelson Castillo – Chorus, Baritone
Darren Del Orfano – Band, Trumpet/Cornet
Michael Evangelista – Chorus, Alto
Julian Franco Jr. – Band, Trumpet/Cornet
Jenna Halvorsen – Chorus, Soprano
Lucas Greengold – Orchestra, Viola
Tyler Lozier – Chorus, Alto
Michael Palazzolo – Band, Bb Clarinet

West Babylon Senior High School, III West
Jason Arthur – Chorus, Bass
Trent Boock – Chorus, Bass
Irwin Chugh – Chorus, Tenor
Jared Cicero – Chorus, Tenor
Soila Douce – Band, Bb Clarinet
David Grant – Chorus, Bass
MacKenzie Grimes – Chorus, Alto
Matthew Lightsey – Chorus, Tenor
Natalie McIntosh – Orchestra, Bb Clarinet
Christopher Pascual – Chorus, Tenor
Lauren Prendergast – Chorus, Alto
Brian Thompson – Orchestra, Violin
Erin Wade – Orchestra, Viola
Deborah Witt – Chorus, Soprano