38 Students to Attend All-County Music Festivals

Untitled-1(8).jpg
The district is pleased to announce the selection of 38 student-musicians to the 2015 Suffolk County Music Educators Association All-County music ensembles. Each year, Suffolk County music teachers nominate approximately 5,000 students for inclusion in the music ensembles. Only several hundred students are ultimately selected for each divisional music festival in February and March.

In addition, the district congratulates high school musician John Paul Louis, who was one of only 24 students selected to participate in the SCMEA All-County Vocal Jazz Ensemble.  

Forest Avenue:
Sarah Brenner – Orchestra – Violin – Div. 1 West

John F. Kennedy:
Sofia Aguilar – Orchestra – Viola – Div. 1 West
Kayla Casazza – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West
Cara Cirasole – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West
Olivia Price – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West
Ashley Scarlata – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West
Joshua Wildermuth – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West

Santapogue:
Michael Capriola – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West
Juliann Ciolino – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West
Gianna Haines – Orchestra – Violin – Div. 1 West
Maryella Marrero – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West
Emily Villarreal – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West
Jayden Young – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1  

South Bay:
Emma Blloshmi – Orchestra – Violin – Div. 1 West

West Babylon Junior High School:
Nadja Ashley – Band – Bb Clarinet – Div. II West
Olivia Carucci – Chorus – Soprano – Div. II West
Nelson Castilla III – Chorus – Baritone – Div. II West
Julie Cooke – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. I West
Michael Evangelista – Chorus – Alto – Div. II West
Julian Franco Jr. – Band – Trumpet/Cornet – Div. II West
Ashleigh Golden – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West
Jenna Halvorsen – Chorus – Soprano – Div. II West
Sara Kenney – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. I West
Carissa Kuffo – Orchestra – Viola – Div. I West
John Paul Louis – Vocal – Jazz Ensemble – Div. III West
Tyler Lozier – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1
Christopher Pascual – Chorus – Alto – Div. II West
Arianna Rivera – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1 West
Chelsea Shevlin – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. I West
Evelyn Smith – Band – Alto Sax – Div. 1 West
Aniyah Terry – Chorus – Children’s Voice – Div. 1

West Babylon High School:
Trevor Barrett – Band – Trombone – Div. III West
Trent Boock – Chorus – Bass – Div. III West
Matthew Desrosiers – Band – Piccolo – Div. III West
Eric Froehlich – Orchestra – Double Bass – Div. III West
Matthew Lightsey – Chorus – Tenor – Div. III West
Natalie McIntosh – Band – Bb Clarinet – Div. III West
Nicole Rinaudo-Concessi – Chorus – Soprano – Div. III West