The district has announced the selection of 46 district student-musicians to the 2014 Suffolk County Music Educators Association All-County music ensembles.

Every year, Suffolk County music teachers nominate approximately 5,000 students for inclusion in the music ensembles. Only several hundred students are ultimately selected for each divisional music festival in March.          

The district congratulates its All-County student-musicians and their school music teachers on this honor.
 

Forest Avenue Elementary School
Brooke Gilmore                   Children’s Voice
Madison Kubovic                               Children’s Voice
Tyler Lozier                          Children’s Voice
Arianna Rivera                     Children’s Voice
Arpitha Vinod                      Violin
 
John F. Kennedy Elementary School
Julie Cooke                          Children’s Voice
Ashleigh Golden                 Children’s Voice
Andrew Hill                          Children’s Voice
Sara Kenney                         Violin
Olivia Krulish                      Children’s Voice
 
Santapogue Elementary School
Abigail Engrassia                                Violin
 
South Bay Elementary School
Andrew Bisson                     Children’s Voice
Chelsea Shevlin                   Children’s Voice
Aniyah Terry                        Children’s Voice
Hayden Wieber                    Children’s Voice
 
Tooker Avenue Elementary School
James Rossomangno           Violin
 
West Babylon Senior High School
Trevor Barrett                       Tuba/Sousaphone
Alexander Barrett                                Tuba/Sousaphone
Matthew Desrosiers             Flute
Thomas Iliou                        Trumpet/Cornet
Samantha Lobasso              Alto
John Paul Louis                   Trumpet/Cornet
 
West Babylon Junior High School
Isabella Alvino                    Children’s Voice
Nadja Ashley                        Clarinet
Trent Boock                         Baritone
Carissa Brock                       Children’s Voice
Olivia Carucci                      Soprano
Darren Del Orfano               Trumpet/Cornet
Michael Evangelista           Children’s Voice
Anthony Fitzgerald             Tuba/Sousaphone
Julian Franco                        Trumpet/Cornet
Julia Gabrell                         Alto
Andrew Gargan                    Baritone
Alexandra Gaudioso           Soprano
Lucas Greengold                 Viola
Jenna Halvorsen                  Children’s Voice
Julia Karatnytski                 Alto Saxophone
Margaret Irene Lactaoen    Alto Saxophone
Natalie McIntosh                 Clarinet
Gianna Mezzacappa           Alto
Aidan O’Sullivan                 Baritone
Alyssa Ramesh                     Violin
Isabella Reina                      Alto
Erin Wade                             Viola
Clifford William                  Viola